Contemporary Art | Milan

Contemporary Art | Milan

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Villalta.

Lot Closed

May 27, 02:34 PM GMT

500,000 - 750,000 EUR

Afro

1912 - 1976

Villalta

signed and dated 58

oil and mixed media on canvas

(firmato e datato 58

olio e tecnica mista su tela)

cm 145x175x2,5; inches 57.08 by 68.89 by 0.98

Framed: cm 147,5x177,2x2,7; inches 58.07 by 69.76 by 1.06

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Galleria Toninelli, Milano
Private collection, Bologna
Thence by descent to the present owner (Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario)
Saviantoni, Afro, AL2, a. II, n. 3-4, Roma, marzo-aprile 1968, illustrated
Gala, a. V, n. 29, Milano, aprile-maggio 1968, illustrated in colour
Cesare Brandi, Afro, Roma 1977, illustrated in colour
Enrico Crispolti, I Basaldella: Dino, Mirko, Afro, Casamassima, Udine 1984, illustrated in colour
Mario Graziani, Catalogo generale ragionato, Roma 1997, p. 191, n. 418, illustrated in colour
Renato Barilli, Storia dell'arte contemporanea in Italia, Turin 2007, p. 422, illustrated